Virtual Streicker

 

During these confusing and challenging days, we want to offer you ways to excite your mind, learn something new and distract yourself from the uncertainty.

The Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center is excited to offer one-session online classes twice daily, from 10:30 to 11:45 AM and from 6:30 to 7:45 PM, via Zoom as well as streaming on the Temple’s livestream page.

Recordings from these courses, as well as some past events, are available to view by clicking the “View Recording” buttons below.

We are happy to offer these webinars for free in these challenging times and hope you enjoy them. If you would like to make a contribution to support our efforts, you can click HERE. Thank you!

View our Current Online Programs

Past Online Seminars Recordings 

Jewish Mindfulness: Rabbi Rachel Gross-Printz & Allison Richard

Monday, March 23
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

How Jewish Americans Made the World Laugh: Scott Siegel

Monday, March 23
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

Hello Gorgeous – The Making of an Exhibition: Warren Klein

Tuesday, March 24
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Martin Kaufman: Nachman of Breslov

Tuesday, March 24
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

Rabbi Andrue Kahn: Jewish Spirituality – Intro to the tradition of Mussar

Wednesday, March 25
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Leah Koenig: The History of Jewish Cookbooks in America

Wednesday, March 25
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. David Kraemer: Jewish Creativity in Times of Hardship

Thursday, March 26
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Rabbi David Wolpe: Lessons of Resilience from the Torah

Thursday, March 26
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Forging Ahead – Bruria as a Model of Resistance: Rabbi Amy Ehrlich

Friday, March 27
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Rabbi Joshua M. Davidson: Modern Jewish Thought (Pt 1)

Monday, March 30
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Anna Gershenson: Immune-Boosting Jewish Meals

Monday, March 30
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Rabbi Sara Sapadin: Passover in an Age of Coronavirus

Tuesday, March 31
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

JEWHOOING THE SIXTIES: Dr. David Kaufman

Tuesday, March 31
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. Daniel Rynhold: Jewish Philosophy

Wednesday, April 1
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Hadar Orshalimy: Jazz by Jewish Composers

Wednesday, April 1
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. Mark Weisstuch: The Ten Plagues

Thursday, April 2
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Cantor Mo Glazman: The History of Jewish Music from Barchu to Broadway

Thursday, April 2
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Abigail Pogrebin: How to Guarantee an Un-Boring Passover

Friday, April 3
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Modern Jewish Thought Part 2: Rabbi Joshua M. Davidson

Monday, April 6

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Passover During a Plague: Bari Weiss & Alana Newhouse

Tuesday, April 7

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Modern Jewish Thought Part 3: Rabbi Joshua M. Davidson

Monday, April 13
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Believe – Choosing Joy: Neshama Carlebach

Wednesday, April 14
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Michelle Obama’s speechwriter on Judaism and Politics in Trying Times: Sarah Hurwitz

Monday, April 20

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

THE SOAP MYTH: Play and Webinar – A Special Holocaust Remembrance Day Event

Monday, April 20
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Women of the Wall – Resilience and Resistance: Anat Hoffman

Tuesday, April 21
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

From Stevie Nicks and Vanessa Redgrave to Hillary Clinton and Beyond – 25 Years of Covering Celebrities for the NYT: Frank Bruni

Tuesday, April 21
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Postural Therapy – Help Your Body!: Joey Zimet

Wednesday, April 22
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Not Your Father’s Anti-Semitism: Michael Berenbaum

Wednesday, April 22
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Coronavirus in Israel and the Future of Immunotherapy: Prof. Shai Arkin

Thursday, April 23
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

My Life Through Music: David Broza

Thursday, April 23
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Spices 101 – How to Build the Perfect Spice Pantry at Home: Lior Lev Sercarz

Friday, April 24
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Jewish Resilience Through Chocolate: Rabbi Debbie Prinz

Monday, April 27
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Understanding Islam – Its Fundamentals, Sects and Schisms: Jonathan Dobrer

Tuesday, April 28
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

A Look at FUNNY GIRL: John Kenrick

Tuesday, April 28
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Israel – Threats & Opportunities: Ambassador Ido Aharoni

Wednesday, April 29
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

How Shanghai Saved 20,000 Jews: Fred Lazin

Wednesday, April 29
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Navigating a Complex Life with a Homemade Toolbox: Hadassah Lieberman

Thursday, April 30
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Bad Stuff Happens – A Talmudic Exploration: Rabbi Brad Artson

Thursday, April 30
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Friday Night Live: Celebrating Yom Ha’atzmaut

Friday, May 1
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

FREE

Yoga as a Jewish Practice: Dr. Zachary Lasker

Monday, May 4
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

French Cinema Tackles the Shoah: Dr. Eric Goldman

Monday, May 4
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Laura Zigman with Zibby Owens: Women on the Move Series

Tuesday, May 5
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Alienation and Connection-Turning to Martin Buber at a Time of Crisis: Rabbi Joseph Skloot

Wednesday, May 6
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Our Jewish-American Heroes: Scott Siegel

Wednesday, May 6
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Amy-Jill Levine: Jesus and the Jews

Thursday, May 7
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

The Jewish Tradition of Protest: Dr. David Kraemer

Friday, May 8
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

From Mozart to Wagner-A History of German Opera: Dr. Joan Kretschmer

Monday, May 11
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Taffy Brodesser Akner with Zibby Owens: Women on the Move Series

Tuesday, May 12
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Israeli Brunch with Pantry Staples: Shannon Sarna

Wednesday, May 13
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Orthodox Atheism-The Thought of Yeshayahu Leibowitz: Dr. Daniel Rynhold

Wednesday, May 13
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Canaanite 101 – The Gods of Ugarit: Dr. Diane M. Sharon

Thursday, May 14
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Hannah Arendt’s EICHMANN IN JERUSALEM: Martin Kaufman

Thursday, May 14
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

The Trial of Jesus-A Jewish Perspective: Dr. Mark Weisstuch

Friday, May 15
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Judith Viorst with Zibby Owen: Women on the Move Series

Tuesday, May 19
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. Avivah Zornberg: Becoming Ruth

Wednesday, May 20
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required