Past Events

Past Recording Archive

Recordings from our recent virtual courses, as well as some past events, are available below. Click the buttons below to navigate by month.  You can view the schedule of upcoming courses and events here.

Podcasts

Click for podcasts of past seminars

September 2020

A Virtual Wine Tasting to Enliven the Holidays

Friday, September 11

Women on the Move: Jennifer Weiner

Tuesday, September 15

Melissa Clark: A Holiday Cooking Strategy

Monday, September 7

August 2020

Blue Skies over New York: An Irving Berlin Benefit Concert

Monday, August 31
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

FREE, Registration Required

Sheila Nevins with Judy Gold: Cocktail Hour with The Best Friend You Never Knew You Had

Tuesday, August 11
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

The Fabulous Rachel Brosnahan: THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

Monday, August 17
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

RIGHTEOUS: A Play Reading

Monday, August 24
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (EDT)

FREE, Registration Required

Natan Sharansky & Rabbi Rick Jacobs: Prison, Politics and the Jewish People

Monday, August 3
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM (EDT)

Alan Zweibel & Judd Apatow: What’s So Funny About America?

Thursday, August 6
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

Ambassadors Dennis Ross and Martin Indyk: Is There Any Light Left at the End of the Middle East Tunnel?

Monday, August 10
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

July 2020

Chris Wallace in Conversation with Jay Winik: Countdown to Catastrophe

Monday, July 27
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

Bernard-Henri Lévy in Conversation with Thomas Friedman – THE VIRUS IN THE AGE OF MADNESS: A Book Launch

Wednesday, July 29
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM (EDT)

SOMEBODY FEED PHIL: A Love Affair with Israeli Food

Monday, July 13
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM (EDT)

Adeena Sussman: The Sababa Chef

Monday, July 20
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM (EDT)

Losing Our Humanity: An Evening with Cate Blanchett and the STATELESS Team

Thursday, July 23
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM (EDT)

June 2020

The Virtual June Celebration is made possible by a generous gift from Temple Emanu-El member Robert B. Menschel.

Harvey Fierstein

Thursday, June 4
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM (EDT)

Chef Michael Solomonov

Monday, June 8
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM (EDT)

The Orchestra of St. Luke’s on Bach

Thursday, June 11
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM (EDT)

UNORTHODOX: Deborah Feldman and Shira Haas

Monday, June 15
11:00 AM – 12:15 PM (EDT)

Tony Kushner

Thursday, June 18
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM (EDT)

Idan Raichel

Monday, June 22
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM (EDT)

From Selma to Montgomery: The Black-Jewish Coalition

Tuesday, June 23
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Building on Shared Dreams

Wednesday, June 24
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

RESISTANCE with Jesse Eisenberg

Thursday, June 25
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM (EDT)

May 2020

Friday Night Live: Celebrating Yom Ha’atzmaut

Friday, May 1
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

FREE

Yoga as a Jewish Practice: Dr. Zachary Lasker

Monday, May 4
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

French Cinema Tackles the Shoah: Dr. Eric Goldman

Monday, May 4
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Laura Zigman with Zibby Owens: Women on the Move Series

Tuesday, May 5
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Alienation and Connection-Turning to Martin Buber at a Time of Crisis: Rabbi Joseph Skloot

Wednesday, May 6
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Our Jewish-American Heroes: Scott Siegel

Wednesday, May 6
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Amy-Jill Levine: Jesus and the Jews

Thursday, May 7
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

The Jewish Tradition of Protest: Dr. David Kraemer

Friday, May 8
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

From Mozart to Wagner-A History of German Opera: Dr. Joan Kretschmer

Monday, May 11
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Taffy Brodesser Akner with Zibby Owens: Women on the Move Series

Tuesday, May 12
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Israeli Brunch with Pantry Staples: Shannon Sarna

Wednesday, May 13
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Orthodox Atheism-The Thought of Yeshayahu Leibowitz: Dr. Daniel Rynhold

Wednesday, May 13
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Canaanite 101 – The Gods of Ugarit: Dr. Diane M. Sharon

Thursday, May 14
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Hannah Arendt’s EICHMANN IN JERUSALEM: Martin Kaufman

Thursday, May 14
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

The Trial of Jesus-A Jewish Perspective: Dr. Mark Weisstuch

Friday, May 15
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Judith Viorst with Zibby Owen: Women on the Move Series

Tuesday, May 19
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. Avivah Zornberg: Becoming Ruth

Wednesday, May 20
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

FREE, Registration Required

April 2020

Dr. Daniel Rynhold: Jewish Philosophy

Wednesday, April 1
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Hadar Orshalimy: Jazz by Jewish Composers

Wednesday, April 1
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. Mark Weisstuch: The Ten Plagues

Thursday, April 2
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Cantor Mo Glazman: The History of Jewish Music from Barchu to Broadway

Thursday, April 2
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Abigail Pogrebin: How to Guarantee an Un-Boring Passover

Friday, April 3
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Modern Jewish Thought Part 2: Rabbi Joshua M. Davidson

Monday, April 6

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Passover During a Plague: Bari Weiss & Alana Newhouse

Tuesday, April 7

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Modern Jewish Thought Part 3: Rabbi Joshua M. Davidson

Monday, April 13
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Believe – Choosing Joy: Neshama Carlebach

Wednesday, April 14
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Michelle Obama’s speechwriter on Judaism and Politics in Trying Times: Sarah Hurwitz

Monday, April 20

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

THE SOAP MYTH: Play and Webinar – A Special Holocaust Remembrance Day Event

Monday, April 20
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Women of the Wall – Resilience and Resistance: Anat Hoffman

Tuesday, April 21
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

From Stevie Nicks and Vanessa Redgrave to Hillary Clinton and Beyond – 25 Years of Covering Celebrities for the NYT: Frank Bruni

Tuesday, April 21
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Postural Therapy – Help Your Body!: Joey Zimet

Wednesday, April 22
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Not Your Father’s Anti-Semitism: Michael Berenbaum

Wednesday, April 22
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Coronavirus in Israel and the Future of Immunotherapy: Prof. Shai Arkin

Thursday, April 23
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

My Life Through Music: David Broza

Thursday, April 23
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Spices 101 – How to Build the Perfect Spice Pantry at Home: Lior Lev Sercarz

Friday, April 24
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Jewish Resilience Through Chocolate: Rabbi Debbie Prinz

Monday, April 27
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Understanding Islam – Its Fundamentals, Sects and Schisms: Jonathan Dobrer

Tuesday, April 28
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

A Look at FUNNY GIRL: John Kenrick

Tuesday, April 28
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Israel – Threats & Opportunities: Ambassador Ido Aharoni

Wednesday, April 29
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

How Shanghai Saved 20,000 Jews: Fred Lazin

Wednesday, April 29
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Navigating a Complex Life with a Homemade Toolbox: Hadassah Lieberman

Thursday, April 30
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Bad Stuff Happens – A Talmudic Exploration: Rabbi Brad Artson

Thursday, April 30
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

March 2020

Jewish Mindfulness: Rabbi Rachel Gross-Printz & Allison Richard

Monday, March 23
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

How Jewish Americans Made the World Laugh: Scott Siegel

Monday, March 23
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

Hello Gorgeous – The Making of an Exhibition: Warren Klein

Tuesday, March 24
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Martin Kaufman: Nachman of Breslov

Tuesday, March 24
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

Rabbi Andrue Kahn: Jewish Spirituality – Intro to the tradition of Mussar

Wednesday, March 25
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Leah Koenig: The History of Jewish Cookbooks in America

Wednesday, March 25
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Dr. David Kraemer: Jewish Creativity in Times of Hardship

Thursday, March 26
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Rabbi David Wolpe: Lessons of Resilience from the Torah

Thursday, March 26
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Forging Ahead – Bruria as a Model of Resistance: Rabbi Amy Ehrlich

Friday, March 27
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Rabbi Joshua M. Davidson: Modern Jewish Thought (Pt 1)

Monday, March 30
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

Anna Gershenson: Immune-Boosting Jewish Meals

Monday, March 30
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Rabbi Sara Sapadin: Passover in an Age of Coronavirus

Tuesday, March 31
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM

FREE, Registration Required

JEWHOOING THE SIXTIES: Dr. David Kaufman

Tuesday, March 31
6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

FREE, Registration Required

Selected Past Events

Three Weddings and a Statement

Sunday, December 3, 2017